Massachusetts

Web Addresses

Primary ANS Contacts

Freshwater Plants:

  • Jim Straub
    Department of Conservation and Recreation, Lakes and Ponds Program
    251 Causeway St. Suite 800
    Boston, MA 02114
    phone: 617.626.1411
    jim.straub@state.ma.us

Freshwater Animals:

  • Jim Straub
    Department of Conservation and Recreation, Lakes and Ponds Program
    251 Causeway St. Suite 800
    Boston, MA 02114
    phone: 617.626.1411
    jim.straub@state.ma.us

Saltwater Plant/Algae:

  • Adrienne Pappal
    Office of Coastal Zone Management
    251 Causeway St. Suite 800
    Boston, MA 02114
    phone: 617.626.1218
    Adrienne.Pappal@state.ma.us

Saltwater Animal:

  • Judith Pederson
    MIT Sea Grant College Program
    292 Main Street, E38-300
    Cambridge, MA 01239
    phone: 617.252.1741
    jpederso@mit.edu

Panel Membership

Agency

  • MIT Sea Grant College Program
    292 Main Street, E38-300
    Cambridge, MA 02139

Representative

  • Judith Pederson
    MIT Sea Grant College Program

Agency

  • Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection
    8 New Bond St
    Worcester, MA 01606

Representative

  • David Wong
    Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection

Agency

  • Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation
    251 Causeway St. Suite 900
    Boston, Ma 02114

Representative

  • Jim Straub, Lakes & Ponds Program Coordinator
    Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation

Species Actively Managed

Plants

  • Brazilian elodea or South American waterweed (Egeria densa)
  • common reed (Phragmites australis)
  • curly-leaved pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • European naiad (Najas minor)
  • fanwort (Cabomba caroliniana)
  • hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
  • parrot feather (Myriophyllum aquaticum)
  • purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • variable milfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)
  • water chestnut (Trapa natans)
  • yellow floating heart (Nymphoides peltata)

Animals

  • zebra mussel (Dreisenna polymorpha)

Other Established Species of Concern

Plants

  • Red alga (Grateloupia turuturu)
  • Green fleece or dead man's fingers (Codium fragile ssp. tomentosoides)

Animals

  • Ascidiella aspersa  (European Sea Squirt)
  • Asian clam (Corbicula fluminea)
  • Asian shore crab (Hemigrapsus sanguineus)
  • club tunicate (Styela clava)
  • diplosoma tunicate (Displosoma listerianum)
  • European oyster (Ostrea edulis)
  • European sea squirt (Ascidiella aspersa)
  • European shrimp (Palaemon elegans)
  • green crab (Carcinus maenas)
  • green fleece (Codium fragile ssp. fragile)
  • lacy crust bryozoan (Membranipora sp.)
  • "mystery" colonial tunicate (Didemnum vexillum)
  • orange sheath tunicate (Botrylloides violaceus)
  • purple bushy bryozoan (Bugula neritina)
  • sea squirt (Didemnum sp.)
  • sheath tunicate (Botrylloides violaceus)
  • skeleton shrimp (Caprella mutica)
  • star tunicate (Botryllus schlosseri)
  • striped anemone (Diadumene lineata)

Programs/Resources

Other Links

Protecting the marine and freshwater resources of the Northeast from invasive aquatic nuisance species