Maine

Web Addresses

Primary ANS Contacts

Freshwater Plants:

  • John McPhedran
    Maine Department of Environmental Protection
    State House Station 17
    Augusta, ME 04333
    phone: 207.215.9863
    john.mcphedran@maine.gov

Freshwater Animals:

  • Francis Brautigam
    Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
    284 State St. Station #41
    Augusta, ME 04333
    phone: 207.287.5263
    Francis.Brautigam@maine.gov

Saltwater Plants:

  • Beth Bisson
    Maine Sea Grant College Program
    The University of Maine
    5784 York Complex
    Orono, ME 04469
    phone: 207.581.1440
    beth.bisson@maine.edu
  • Pete Thayer
    Maine Department of Marine Resources
    PO Box 8
    W. Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
    phone: 207.633.9539
    pete.thayer@maine.gov

Saltwater Animals:

  • Pete Thayer
    Maine Department of Marine Resources
    PO Box 8
    W. Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
    phone: 207.633.9539
    pete.thayer@maine.gov

Panel Membership

Freshwater
Agency

  • Maine Department of Environmental Protection
    State House Station 17
    Bureau of Land and Water Quality
    Augusta ME 04333

Representative

  • John McPhedran, Coordinator, DEP Invasive Aquatic Species Program
    Maine Department of Environmental Protection

Saltwater
Agency

  • Maine Department of Marine Resources
    PO Box 8
    W. Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575

Representative

  • Pete Thayer, Marine Resources Scientist
    Bureau of Public Health

Species Actively Managed

Plants

  • Curly pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
  • Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • Hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
  • Variable watermilfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)

Animals

  • bluegill (Lepomis macrohirus)
  • Bonamia oyster disease (Bonamia ostrea)
  • Goldfish (Cyprinus auratus)
  • Green crab (Carcinus maenas)
  • Koi carp (Cyprinus carpio)

Other Established Species of Concern

Plants

  • Common reed (Phragmites australis)
  • Dead man's fingers (Codium fragile tomentosoides)
  • Flowering rush (Butomas umbellatus)
  • Japanese knotweed (Fallopia japonica)
  • Purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • Red algae (Polysiphonia harveyi)
  • Yellow iris (Iris pseudacorus)

Animals

  • Allegheny crayfish (Orconectes obscurus)
  • Asian shore crab (Hemigrapsus sanguineus)
  • black crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculaus)
  • compound seasquirt (Botryllus schlosseri)
  • compound seasquirt (Botrylloides violaceus)
  • compound seasquirt (Didemnum sp.)
  • flatworm (Convoluta convolute)
  • largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides)
  • mud puppy (Necturus maculosus)
  • muskellunge (Esox masquinongy)
  • naval shipworm (Teredo navalis)
  • northern pike (Esox lucius)
  • opossum shrimp (Mysis relicta)
  • red swamp crayfish (Orconectes clarkii)
  • rock louse (Ligia oceanica)
  • rusty crayfish (Orconectes rusticus)
  • seasquirt (Styela clava)
  • sea slug (Tritonia plebeia)
  • smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu)
  • White River crayfish (Procambarus acutus)

Programs/Resources

Other Links

Protecting the marine and freshwater resources of the Northeast from invasive aquatic nuisance species