Connecticut

Web Addresses

Primary ANS Contacts

Freshwater Plants:

  • Nancy Murray
    Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    79 Elm St.
    Hartford, CT 06106
    phone: 860.424.3589 fax:
    Nancy.Murray@CT.gov

Freshwater Animals:

  • Robert Jacobs
    Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    209 Hebron Rd
    Marlborough, CT 06447
    phone: 860.295.9523 fax:
    Robert.Jacobs@CT.gov

Marine Shoreline and Marsh Plants:

  • Juliana Barrett
    Connecticut Sea Grant/University of CT
    1080 Shennecosset Rd
    Groton, CT 06340
    phone: 860.405.9106 fax:
    Juliana.Barrett@uconn.edu

Marine Seaweeds:

  • Charles Yarish
    University of CT
    ONe University Place
    Stamford, CT 06901
    phone: 203.251.8432 fax:
    no email

Marine Animal:

  • David Molnar
    Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    333 Ferry Rd
    Old Lyme, CT 06371
    phone: 860.447.4334 fax:
    david.molnar@ct.gov

Panel Membership

Agency

  • Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection
    79 Elm St
    Hartford, CT 06106

Representative

  • Nancy Murray, Bureau of Natural Resources, Inland Fisheries Division

Agency

  • Connecticut Sea Grant
    1080 Shennecosset Rd
    Groton, CT 06340

Representative

  • Nancy Balcom, Sea Grant Extension

Species Actively Managed

Plants

  • Fanwort (Cabomba caroliniana)
  • Brazilian water-weed (Egeria densa)
  • Hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)
  • Yellow iris (Iris pseudacorus)
  • Purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)
  • European waterclover (Marsilea quadrifolia)
  • Parrotfeather (Myriophyllum aquaticum)
  • Variable-leaf water milfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)
  • Eurasian water milfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum)
  • Brittle water-nymph (Najas minor)
  • American water lotus (Nelumbo lutea)
  • Yellow floating heart (Nymphoides peltata)
  • Crispy-leaved pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
  • Water chestnut (Trapa natans)
  • Common reed (Phragmites australis)

Animals

  • Zebra mussel (Dreissena polymorpha)

Other Established Species of Concern

Plants

  • Didymo (Didymosphenia geminata)
  • Mud mat (Glossostigma cleistanthum)
  • Flowering rush (Butomus umbellatus)
  • Forget-me-not (Myosotis scorpiodes)
  • Watercress (Nasturtium officinale)
  • Onerow watercress (Nasturtium microphyllum)
  • Green fleece (Codium fragile subsp. fragile)
  • Red alga (Gracilaria vermiculophylla)
  • Red Alga (Heterosiphonia japonica)
  • Rhodophyta red alga (Grateloupia turuturu)

Animals

  • Chinese mitten crab (Eriocheir sinensis)
  • European green crab (Carcinus maenas)
  • Asian shore crab (Hemigrapsus sanguineus)
  • Sea squirt (Ascidiella aspersa)
  • Compound sea squirt (Didemnum vexillum)
  • Compound sea squirt (Diplosoma listerianum)
  • Orange or red sheathed tunicate (Botrylloides violaceus)
  • Golden star tunicate (Botryllus schlosseri)
  • Clubbed tunicate (Styela clava)
  • Kelp bryozoan (Membranipora membranacea)

Programs/Resources

Other Links

Protecting the marine and freshwater resources of the Northeast from invasive aquatic nuisance species